A Path Forward
[…] If such an application was made and then denied, this is something that needs to be looked into further. We think it is more likely that these companies decided to cancel their contracts without attempting to do so. We think that there would have been a decent chance that these sales, including of spare parts, would have been approved, so long as the conditions were adhered to. Whether it would have been timely is another issue, which we are not qualified to discuss. The Bureau of Industry and Security states in 15 CFR Section 750.4 that “all license applications will be resolved or referred to the President no later than 90 days” from the registration of the application.